Sanctions lists · United States

OFAC Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) List

The Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) is published by the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), part of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. It names individuals, companies, vessels and aircraft whose property and interests in property are blocked under U.S. sanctions programmes.

Figures from the Crown Intelligence source catalogue, last loaded 2026-09-24.

Key facts about the OFAC SDN List
Published byU.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC)
JurisdictionUnited States
Legal basisPresidential executive orders and statutes such as the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA)
Records held19,374
We check itEvery 6 hours
Official sourcesanctionssearch.ofac.treas.gov

What the list is

U.S. persons are generally prohibited from dealing with anyone on the list, and property of a listed person that comes into the possession or control of a U.S. person must be blocked. Each entry carries one or more programme tags, such as SDGT (global terrorism) or RUSSIA-EO14024, that identify the legal authority behind the designation.

What a listing means

Under OFAC's 50 percent rule, an entity owned 50 percent or more, directly or indirectly and in aggregate, by one or more blocked persons is itself blocked, even when it is not named on the list. Screening against names alone therefore misses part of the exposure; ownership data matters.

OFAC also publishes non-SDN lists (for example the Sectoral Sanctions Identifications list) that carry narrower restrictions. The U.S. Consolidated Screening List combines the OFAC lists with export-control lists from the Departments of Commerce and State.

Largest programmes on the list

Each designation is tagged with the programme or regime it falls under. These are the largest by the number of records Crown Intelligence holds.

ProgrammeRecordsPeopleOrganisationsVessels
RUSSIA-EO1402411,3957,2524,04894
SDGT8,1187,10693874
SDNTK2,5752,3482260
IRAN-EO139021,453744488221
GLOMAG1,3041,0492550
IRAN1,00460933758
IRAN-EO1384679942430174
ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059773691820
TCO7265252010
BELARUS-EO140386315121190
PAARSSR-EO138946145031110
NPWMD4633451180
BELARUS409394150
UKRAINE-EO136853892761085
UKRAINE-EO13660369358110

More on how programme tags work: Sanctions programmes.

How Crown Intelligence covers it

Crown Intelligence loads the list from the publisher, keeps every record linked to its source and the date it was loaded, and includes it in the consolidated sanctions dataset. These are the registers behind this page:

RegisterRecordsLast loadedOfficial source
OFAC Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) List19,3742026-09-24sanctionssearch.ofac.treas.gov

Screen names against the OFAC SDN List

Send a name, date of birth, nationality or vessel IMO number to the matching API and get scored matches with the reasons for each. Start with the quick start, or read the integration checklist before going live. Always confirm a match against the official publication before acting on it.

Catalogue generated 2026-10-10. Crown Intelligence is not affiliated with U.S. Department of the Treasury, Office of Foreign Assets Control.