Sanctions lists · United States

US Consolidated Screening List (CSL)

The Consolidated Screening List (CSL) is published by the International Trade Administration of the U.S. Department of Commerce. It brings into one file the parties on which the U.S. Government maintains restrictions on certain exports, re-exports or transfers of items.

Figures from the Crown Intelligence source catalogue, last loaded 2026-09-24.

Key facts about the US Consolidated Screening List
Published byU.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration
JurisdictionUnited States
Legal basisThe Export Administration Regulations, the International Traffic in Arms Regulations and U.S. sanctions programmes
Records held56,113
We check itEvery 6 hours
Official sourcewww.trade.gov

What the list is

It combines lists from three departments: Commerce (for example the Bureau of Industry and Security Entity List and Denied Persons List), State (for example ITAR debarred parties and nonproliferation sanctions) and Treasury (the OFAC sanctions lists, including the SDN List).

What a listing means

Each source list carries its own restrictions, so a CSL match tells you which list to read, not what is prohibited. An Entity List entry imposes licence requirements on exports of items subject to the EAR; an SDN entry blocks property and prohibits dealings. Exporters, freight forwarders and banks financing trade typically screen against the full CSL.

Largest programmes on the list

Each designation is tagged with the programme or regime it falls under. These are the largest by the number of records Crown Intelligence holds.

ProgrammeRecordsPeopleOrganisationsVessels
RUSSIA-EO1402411,3957,2524,04894
Entity List (EL) - Bureau of Industry and Security8,2785,2413,0370
SDGT8,1187,10693874
SDNTK2,5752,3482260
Denied Persons List (DPL) - Bureau of Industry and Security1,5181,2452730
IRAN-EO139021,453744488221
GLOMAG1,3041,0492550
IRAN1,00460933758
ITAR Debarred (DTC) - State Department946902440
IFSR; NPWMD9135533600
IRAN-EO1384679942430174
ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059773691820
UKRAINE-EO136627545332210
RUSSIA-EO14024; UKRAINE-EO136627434642790
TCO7265252010

More on how programme tags work: Sanctions programmes.

How Crown Intelligence covers it

Crown Intelligence loads the list from the publisher, keeps every record linked to its source and the date it was loaded, and includes it in the consolidated sanctions dataset. These are the registers behind this page:

RegisterRecordsLast loadedOfficial source
US Consolidated Screening List (CSL)56,1132026-09-24www.trade.gov

Screen names against the US Consolidated Screening List

Send a name, date of birth, nationality or vessel IMO number to the matching API and get scored matches with the reasons for each. Start with the quick start, or read the integration checklist before going live. Always confirm a match against the official publication before acting on it.

Catalogue generated 2026-10-10. Crown Intelligence is not affiliated with U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration.