Sanctions lists · United Kingdom

UK Sanctions List

The UK Sanctions List is published by the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office. It lists every person, entity and ship designated under UK sanctions regulations made under the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018, with the regime and the measures that apply to each.

Figures from the Crown Intelligence source catalogue, last loaded 2026-09-24.

Key facts about the UK Sanctions List
Published byForeign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO); financial sanctions implemented by HM Treasury's Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation (OFSI)
JurisdictionUnited Kingdom
Legal basisThe Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 (SAMLA) and the regulations made under it
Records held6,323
We check itEvery 12 hours
Official sourcewww.gov.uk

What the list is

Since 28 January 2026 it is the only source of UK sanctions designations. The Office of Financial Sanctions Implementation (OFSI) Consolidated List of Financial Sanctions Targets closed on that date and is no longer updated; OFSI continues to implement and enforce financial sanctions.

What a listing means

Designations can carry an asset freeze, trust-services sanctions, director disqualification, immigration bans or shipping measures, depending on the regime. UK persons, and anyone in the UK, must not deal with a designated person's funds or economic resources or make them available, and must report knowledge or suspicion of a breach to OFSI where they are a relevant firm.

Historical OFSI entries remain useful for investigations into designations made before the list closed. Crown Intelligence keeps them in a separate source so that current screening is based on the UK Sanctions List.

Largest programmes on the list

Each designation is tagged with the programme or regime it falls under. These are the largest by the number of records Crown Intelligence holds.

ProgrammeRecordsPeopleOrganisationsVessels
The Russia3,4612,9615000
The Iran5694531160
The Syria353336170
Isil (Da'esh) and Al-Qaeda (United Nations Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019335316190
The Democratic People's Republic of Korea261201600
The Global Human Rights Sanctions Regulations 2020180161190
The Republic of Belarus162147150
The Afghanistan14013820
The Cyber10810170
The Iraq7564110
The Myanmar7555200
The Democratic Republic of the Congo737120
The Libya6656100
The Global Anti-Corruption Sanctions Regulations 2021656500
The Counter-Terrorism (International Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019646310

More on how programme tags work: Sanctions programmes.

How Crown Intelligence covers it

Crown Intelligence loads the list from the publisher, keeps every record linked to its source and the date it was loaded, and includes it in the consolidated sanctions dataset. These are the registers behind this page:

RegisterRecordsLast loadedOfficial source
UK FCDO — Consolidated UK Sanctions List6,3232026-09-24www.gov.uk
UK OFSI Consolidated List of Targets15,2872026-09-24www.gov.uk

Screen names against the UK Sanctions List

Send a name, date of birth, nationality or vessel IMO number to the matching API and get scored matches with the reasons for each. Start with the quick start, or read the integration checklist before going live. Always confirm a match against the official publication before acting on it.

Catalogue generated 2026-10-10. Crown Intelligence is not affiliated with Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office.